Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC “-//WC3//DTD xhtml 1.0 Transitional//EN

 

http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd>

 

<html xmlns=”http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml”>

 

<head>

<meta http-equiv=”content-type”

Content=”text/html; charset=utf-8” />

<title> Minnesota State Hockey Tournament </title>

</head>

<script type=”text/javascript

Language=”javascriptsrc= “time.js”>

</script>

<body>

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Most All-Time Total Points: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46, John Mayasich, Eveleth, 1948-51

Most All-Time Total Goals: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36, John Mayasich, Eveleth, 1948-51

Most All-Time Total Assists: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17, Johnny Pohl, Red Wing, 1995-98

Most Consecutive Games Scoring a Goal:. . . . . . . . . . . 12, John Mayasich, Eveleth,

1948-51

Most Points One Tournament:. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18, John Mayasich, Eveleth, 1951

Most Goals One Tournament: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15, John Mayasich, Eveleth, 1951

Most Assists One Tournament:. . . . . . . . . . 10, Jamie Langenbrunner, Cloquet, 1993

Most Points One Game:. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8, John Mayasich, Eveleth, 1951

Most Goals One Game: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7, John Mayasich, Eveleth, 1951

Most Assists One Game: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6, Dom Talarico, Proctor, 1997

Most Points One Period: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5, John Mayasich, Eveleth, 1951

Most Goals One Period: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4, John Mayasich, Eveleth, 1951

Most Assists One Period: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4, Neal Broten, Roseau, 1978

Most All-Time Hat Tricks:. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7, John Mayasich, Eveleth, 1948-51

Most Shutouts All Tournaments: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5, Willard Ikola, Eveleth,

1 - 1947, 2 - 1949, 2 - 1950

Most Shutouts One Tournament: . . . . . 3, Greg Stutz, Centennial, Circle Pines, 2004

Most Stops One Tournament:. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 124, Doug Long, St. Paul Johnson

61-52-11, 1970

Most Stops One Game: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65, Karl Goehring, Apple Valley, 1996

Most Stops Regulation Game: . . . . . . . . . 50, Alex Kangas, Rochester Century, 2005

Most Stops One Period By One Goalie: . . . . . . . . . 22, Chris Sall, Duluth East, 2005

Fewest Stops – Tournament: . . . . . . . . . 14, Ralph Engelstad, Thief River Falls, 1945

Fewest Stops – One Period: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0, Ron Drobnick, Eveleth;

Ralph Engelstad, Thief River Falls;

John Okoneski, St. Paul Washington - (ALL-1945) - Three Times;

Martin LaVasseur, White Bear Lake, 1945;

Clark Wilder, Rochester, 1946 - Two Times;

& Jim Resch, St. Paul Johnson, 1965);

Greg Stutz, Centennial, Circle Pines, 2004);

Reidar Jensen, Grand Rapids (2006);

Alex Bjerk, Roseau (2006); Joe Phillippi,

Hill-Murray, Maplewood (2006) - One Time

Fewest Stops – One Game: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1, Ron Drobnick, Eveleth, 1945

TEAM RECORDS

Most Appearances: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30, Roseau

Most Championships: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7, *International Falls

Most Consecutive Tournaments: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12, Eveleth, 1945-1956

Most Consecutive Championships: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4, Eveleth, 1948-1951

Most Consecutive Championship Games: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5, Eveleth, 1948-52 &

International Falls, 1962-66

Most Goals All Tournaments: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 275, Roseau

Most Goals One Tournament: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30, Eveleth, 1945

Most Goals One Tournament: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106, All Teams, 1979

Fewest Goals One Tournament: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42, All Teams, 1946

Most Goals One Tournament – Winning Teams: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70, 1945

Fewest Goals One Tournament – Losing Teams:. . . . . . . . . . . . 8, 1945, 1946, 1957

Most Goals One Game: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16, Eveleth, 1945

Most Goals Two Teams One Game: . . . . . . . . . . 17, Roseau 9 vs. Burnsville 8, 1984

Most Goals One Team Championship Game: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8, Eveleth, 1948;

Elk River Area, 2001

Most Goals Two Teams Championship Game: . . 10, Eveleth 8 vs. Warroad 2, 1948;

International Falls 7 vs. St. Paul Johnson 3, 1964;

Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield, 6 vs. Moorhead 4, 2005

Most Goals Losing Team Championship Game:. . . . . 4, Warroad vs. Edina 5, 1969;

Grand Rapids vs. Edina East 5, 1978;

Moorhead vs. Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield, 6, 2005

Most Goals One Period: . . . . . . . . . 7, Eveleth, 1945; Hill-Murray, Maplewood, 1991

Fewest Goals Against - Tournament: . . . . . . . . . . . 0, Centennial, Circle Pines, 2004

Fewest Goals – Tournament:. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0, St. Louis Park, 1948;

White Bear Lake, 1951 & 1970; Hallock, 1957;

St. Paul Johnson, 1959;

Henry Sibley, 1997; Hutchinson, 2000

Longest Elapsed Game Time: . . . . . . . . . . 93:12, Apple Valley vs. Duluth East, 1996

Most Overtimes – Game: . . . . . . . . . 11, Mpls. South 3 vs. Thief River Falls 2, 1955

Most Overtime Games Played: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13, Edina (East)

Most Overtime Games Won: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8, Edina (East)

Most Overtime Games Lost:. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6, North St. Paul

Most Overtime Games – Tournament: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6, 1970

Most Overtime Games by Team – Tournament: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3, Edina, 1970;

Greenway, Coleraine, 2001

Most Consecutive Overtime Games – Tournament: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5, Edina,

1 - 1969, 3 - 1970, 1 - 1971

Most Shutouts – All Teams: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6, 1945, 1957

Fewest Shutouts – All Teams: . . . . . . 0, 1960, 1963, 1967, 1979, 1980, 1981, 2003

Most Shutouts – All Tournaments: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10, Eveleth

Most Games Won – All Tournaments: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48, Roseau

Best Won-Lost Percentage – All Tournaments: . . . . . . . . . . . .800 (12-3) Edina East

Most Consecutive Games Won: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14, Eveleth

Most Games Lost – All Tournaments: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46, South St. Paul

Most Goals Against – All Tournaments: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 270, South St. Paul

 

State Boys’ Hockey Tournament Leading Scorers — 1945-2006

1945 Wally Grant, Eveleth 9 4 13

Pat Finnegan, Eveleth 8 5 13

1946 Rube Bjorkman, Roseau 4 1 5

Bob Harris, Roseau 3 2 5

1947 Rube Bjorkman, Roseau 6 0 6

Dave Reipke, St. Paul Johnson 5 1 6

Francis Tholl, St.Cloud 4 2 6

Jim Broker, St. Cloud 4 2 6

John Matchefts, Eveleth 3 3 6

1948 John Matchefts, Eveleth 9 5 14

1949 John Mayasich, Eveleth 7 4 11

1950 John Mayasich, Eveleth 11 1 12

Ray Beauchamp, Williams 5 7 12

1951 John Mayasich, Eveleth 15 3 18

1952 Jack Petroske, Hibbing 3 8 11

1953 Roger Bertelson, St. Paul Johnson 4 1 5

Jack Stoskopf, Warroad 4 1 5

Mike Castellano, Eveleth 3 2 5

Gerald Palkovich, Eveleth 2 3 5

1954 Dick Jinks, St. Paul Harding 8 0 8

1955 Merv Meredith, Minneapolis Southwest 5 1 6

1956 Cliff Strand, Thief River Falls 4 3 7

1957 Oscar Mahle, International Falls 7 1 8

1958 Ken Pederson, South St. Paul 6 2 8

1959 Dan Cullen, International Falls 6 1 7

Jim Stordahl, Roseau 4 3 7

1960 Bill Silvertson, Duluth East 5 1 6

Jim Ross, Duluth East 3 3 6

1961 Craig Falkman, St. Paul Johnson 5 0 5

Jon Hall, Minneapolis Roosevelt 0 5 5

Tom Brindley, St. Paul Johnson 2 3 5

1962 Glen Blumer, International Falls 3 3 6

Jim Amidon, International Falls 4 4 8

Doug Woog, South St. Paul 2 4 6

1963 Jim Amidon, International Falls 4 4 8

1964 Rob Shattuck, St. Paul Johnson 3 4 7

1965 Pete Fichuk, International Falls 4 3 7

1966 Bob Tok, Greenway, Coleraine 5 3 8

1967 Craig Sarner, North St. Paul 2 9 11

1968 Mike Antonovich, Greenway, Coleraine 3 6 9

1969 Mike Antonovich, Greenway, Coleraine 7 1 8

1970 Paul Miller, Minneapolis Southwest 4 2 6

Lee Marshall, Warroad 3 3 6

Frank Krahn, Warroad 1 5 6

1971 Jerry Meier, Hastings 3 2 5

Dave Otness, Edina 2 3 5

1972 John Shewchuck, South St. Paul 2 4 6

Warren Miller, South St. Paul 2 4 6

1973 Joe Micheletti, Hibbing 7 4 11

1974 John Rothstein, Grand Rapids 5 2 7

1975 Erin Roth, Grand Rapids 3 7 10

1976 Steve Christoff, Richfield 5 4 9

1977 Scott Lecy, Rochester John Marshall 5 2 7

Scott Kleinendorst, Grand Rapids 4 3 7

1978 Aaron Broten, Roseau 4 3 7

1979 Aaron Broten, Roseau 6 6 12

1980 Jay North, Bloomington Jefferson 4 3 7

Scott Richart, Irondale 6 1 7

John Bader, Irondale 2 5 7

1981 Tony Kellin, Grand Rapids 3 6 9

1982 Steve Bianchi, Bloomington Jefferson 1 6 7

Jim Johannson, Rochester Mayo 5 2 7

1983 Todd Okerlund, Burnsville 2 6 8

1984 Paul Ranheim, Edina 4 3 7

1985 Tod Hartje, Anoka 3 3 6

Pat Marolt, Hibbing 4 2 6

1986 Scott Bloom, Burnsville 5 5 10

1987 Jason Miller, Bloomington Kennedy 6 2 8

John Young, South St. Paul 2 6 8

1988 Larry Olimb, Warroad 2 4 6

Kevin Degel, Bloomington Jefferson 0 6 6

Chris Marinucci, Grand Rapids 1 5 6

1989 Sean Rice, Bloomington Jefferson 5 3 8

1990 Chris Gotziaman, Roseau 4 2 6

Justin McHugh, Minnetonka 4 2 6

1991 Mark Strobel, Hill-Murray 4 3 7

1992- I Joe Bianchi, Bloomington Jefferson 6 1 7

Tim McDonald, Bloomington Jefferson 4 3 7

Jon Hillman, Blaine 3 4 7

Mike O’Connell, Apple Valley 3 4 7

1992- II Scott Lynch, Minneapolis Roosevelt 4 5 9

1993- I Jamie Langenbrunner, Cloquet 3 10 13

Sergei Petrov, Cloquet 6 7 13

1992- II Mark Amundsen, Lake of the Woods 6 4 10

1994- AA Ryan Kraft, Moorhead 8 1 9

1994- A Brian Bolf, Hibbing 2 8 10

1995- AA Dave Spehar, Duluth East 9 0 9

1994- A Ryan Dolder, Hutchinson 7 2 9

1996- AA Dave Spehar, Duluth East 9 4 13

1994- A Josh Heppner, Warroad 1 6 7

Kaine Martell, Warroad 2 5 7

John Pohl, Red Wing 5 2 7

1997- AA Brian Nelson, Moorhead 5 0 5

1994- A Dom Talarico, Proctor 3 7 10

1998- AA Jeff Taffe, Hastings 3 4 7

1994- A Johnny Pohl, Red Wing 3 8 11

1999- AA Mike Klema, Roseau 7 2 9

1994- A Troy Riddle, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 7 2 9

2000- AA Brandon Bochenski, Blaine 3 4 7

1994- A Todd O’Hara, Breck School 3 3 6

2001- AA Trevor Stewart, Elk River Area 4 5 9

1994- A Ryan Miller, Fergus Falls 7 2 9

BJ Radovich, Hermantown 5 4 9

2002- AA Kevin Rollwagen, Academy of Holy Angels 3 4 7

Jimmy Kilpatrick, Academy of Holy Angels 1 6 7

1994- A Brandon Harrington, *Rochester Lourdes 3 5 8

2003- AA Josh Frider, Moorhead 4 1 5

1994- A Shea Walters, Hibbing 3 6 9

2004- AA Rob Johnson, Duluth East 5 3 8

1994- A Blake Wheeler, Breck School, Golden Valley 6 5 11

2005- AA Matt Overman, Bloomington Jefferson 4 2 6

Josh Levine, Bloomington Jefferson 2 4 6

Jay Barriball, Academy of Holy Angels 4 2 6

1994- A Quinn Ellingson, Albert Lea 5 2 7

Cory Ellertson, Albert Lea 4 3 7

2006-AA Ben Kinne, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul 3 6 9

1994- A Karl Gilbert, Hermantown 5 3 8

</body>

</html>